Logging speed

How Fast Is Loopa? Here Is How We Measure It.

The time from deciding to log something to seeing it in your diary, measured in the Loopa apps. This page publishes the figures together with the method and exactly what a measurement contains.

  • under 0.1 stypical time to log a glass of water
  • 0.2 stypical time to log a saved meal
  • 1.4 stypical barcode log, scanner to diary
  • 20 August to 15 September 2026measurement window
Three clocks

What does Loopa measure, and what does it leave out?

Loopa times each log from the moment you start it to the moment the entry is on your screen. It also splits out the network wait and the server time.

End-to-end time

The published figure. The clock starts when you commit to logging: tapping the camera, opening the scanner, reaching for a saved meal, typing the first letter of a search. It stops when the entry is on your screen. On some methods most of that time is you choosing, reading or typing.

Waiting on the network

From saving to the server acknowledging it. An entry drawn before the network answers is already on your screen, so its total has no network wait inside it.

Server time

The time the server spends saving your entry. The server reports it, and recent app versions record it.

App processing time on its own is not collected. Time on the device is the total minus the network wait, and on the slower methods it still includes your own choosing and typing.

The figures

How long does each logging method take?

The quickest methods by typical time: a glass of water, under 0.1 s; a supplement you take, under 0.1 s; a body measurement, under 0.1 s. The table is sorted by the 9-in-10 time. Methods marked "includes your choosing" start the clock before you have decided what to log.

End-to-end time by method, 20 August to 15 September 2026. Percentiles use completed logs only.
MethodTypical9 in 1019 in 20
A supplement you takeunder 0.1 s0.1 s0.1 s
A glass of waterunder 0.1 s0.2 s0.3 s
A meal you saved0.2 s0.3 s0.4 s
A food you logged recently0.2 s0.3 s1.5 s
A barcode you scannedincludes your choosing1.4 s7.8 s13 s
Activity you log yourself0.2 s12 s65 s
A body measurementunder 0.1 s15 s35 s
A vitals reading, such as blood pressure or glucoseincludes your choosing0.3 s16 s23 s
A weigh-inincludes your choosing8.4 s23 s27 s
A fasting entry0.2 s57 s75 s
A food you typed in yourselfincludes your choosing14 s1 min 42 s3 min 10 s
A food you searched forincludes your choosing28 s1 min 55 s2 min 59 s
A plate you photographedincludes your choosing32 s3 min 17 s4 min 11 s
Where the time goes

Where does the time go?

Each total splits into time on the device, the wait on the network and the time on the server.

Typical / 9 in 10. Each part is worked out per log and then summarized, so the parts do not add up to the total.
MethodEnd to endOn the deviceNetwork waitServer
A supplement you takeunder 0.1 s / 0.1 sunder 0.1 s / under 0.1 sunder 0.1 s / 0.1 sunder 0.1 s / under 0.1 s
A glass of waterunder 0.1 s / 0.2 sNot separableunder 0.1 s / 0.2 sunder 0.1 s / under 0.1 s
A meal you saved0.2 s / 0.3 sunder 0.1 s / under 0.1 s0.2 s / 0.3 sunder 0.1 s / under 0.1 s
A food you logged recently0.2 s / 0.3 sNot separableNot separableunder 0.1 s / 0.2 s
A barcode you scanned1.4 s / 7.8 s0.3 s / 7.2 s0.1 s / 0.7 sunder 0.1 s / 1.0 s
Activity you log yourself0.2 s / 12 sunder 0.1 s / 12 sunder 0.1 s / 0.1 sunder 0.1 s / under 0.1 s
A body measurementunder 0.1 s / 15 sunder 0.1 s / 15 sunder 0.1 s / 0.1 sunder 0.1 s / under 0.1 s
A vitals reading, such as blood pressure or glucose0.3 s / 16 sunder 0.1 s / 16 sunder 0.1 s / 0.2 sunder 0.1 s / under 0.1 s
A weigh-in8.4 s / 23 s8.4 s / 23 sunder 0.1 s / 0.2 sunder 0.1 s / under 0.1 s
A fasting entry0.2 s / 57 s0.1 s / 57 sunder 0.1 s / 0.1 sNot separable
A food you typed in yourself14 s / 1 min 42 s13 s / 1 min 41 s0.3 s / 3.0 sunder 0.1 s / 0.1 s
A food you searched for28 s / 1 min 55 s28 s / 1 min 55 s0.1 s / 0.4 sunder 0.1 s / 0.2 s
A plate you photographed32 s / 3 min 17 s32 s / 3 min 17 s0.5 s / 3.0 s0.2 s / 0.4 s
Starting point

Does where you start change the number?

Yes. The quick-log button starts the clock before you have picked what to log, so the same method reads slower from there.

The same method, timed from two different starting points.
MethodWhere it startedTypical9 in 10
A food you searched forStarted inside the screen25 s1 min 37 s
A food you searched forStarted from the quick-log button40 s2 min 59 s
A vitals reading, such as blood pressure or glucoseStarted inside the screen0.1 s3.9 s
A vitals reading, such as blood pressure or glucoseStarted from the quick-log button4.4 s74 s
A weigh-inStarted inside the screen9.6 s23 s
A weigh-inStarted from the quick-log button8.4 s21 s
Privacy

What does a measurement contain?

Timings and how the log was made. A measurement has no field for what you ate, what you weigh or anything you typed.

  • Your accountSo your measurements can be deleted with your account and included in your export. It never appears in a published figure.
  • Which appiPhone, Android or web.
  • The logging methodOne of a fixed list the server keeps, such as a barcode scan or a weigh-in. Anything else is thrown away.
  • Where it startedInside the screen, the quick-log button, a widget, Siri and similar, also from a fixed list.
  • How long it tookEnd to end, the network wait and the server time, in milliseconds.
  • Whether it workedCompleted, queued offline, or failed.
  • App version and buildLetters, numbers and basic punctuation only.
  • Device modelThe model identifier, such as iPhone17,1, cut to 32 characters.
  • Two timestampsWhen your phone says it happened and when the server received it.

A measurement has no field for what you ate, what you weigh, a reading, a note or anything you typed, and the server discards a measurement whose method or starting point is not on its list. Measurements are deleted after 90 days, deleted with your account, and included in the account export under Your Data. The figures on this page are aggregates with no account or device identifiers.

Your control

Can I turn it off?

Not from a setting in either app. Measurements are deleted after 90 days, and with your account.

What exists today

  • Measurements are deleted automatically after 90 days.
  • They are deleted with your account.
  • Your own measurements are in the account export under Your Data.
  • You can ask us to delete the measurements already stored for your account.

What does not

  • Neither the iPhone nor the Android app has a setting that turns this measurement off.
  • Asking us to delete your measurements does not stop new ones being recorded.

Contact us to ask for your measurements to be deleted.

Method

How are the figures worked out?

From completed logs only, as percentiles of the end-to-end time.

Percentiles

Nearest rank over the sorted times: the typical figure is the median, and "9 in 10" means 90% of completed logs were at least that fast.

Completed logs only

Every figure is timed from logs that completed, so a quick failure can never make a method look fast.

The clock

A clock on the phone that ignores changes to the time of day. On iPhone it pauses while the phone sleeps; on Android it keeps running. Anything over 10 minutes is treated as someone who walked away and is not stored.

Where it was measured

In the Loopa iPhone, iPad, Android and web apps. Most logs in this window were made on iPhones released in 2024 or later, so times on other devices can differ.

This page covers 20 August to 15 September 2026, read on 16 September 2026. The next window will be published with its own dates.

FAQ

Questions about these numbers

Answered from the same measurement.

Why publish this at all?

"Feels fast" is not a claim anyone can check. A measured time with its dates and its method is, and it can be compared with the next measurement.

What exactly is being timed?

The gap between committing to log something and seeing it on your screen: from the tap on the camera, the scanner opening, the saved meal chosen or the first letter of a search, to the entry appearing. The network wait and the server time are recorded separately.

Why is searching for a food so much slower than logging water?

Because the clock is running on you for most of it. A search took 28 s typically, and almost all of that was spent before the save: reading results and choosing. The network wait on the same logs was 0.1 s. A glass of water, which is one tap, was under 0.1 s typically.

Does this send what I eat or what I weigh?

No. A measurement holds your account, the app, the logging method, where it started, the timings, whether it worked, the app version, the device model and two timestamps. There is no field for food, weight, readings or anything you type, and the server discards a measurement with a method it does not recognize.

Can I turn it off?

Not today: neither app has a setting for it. Measurements are deleted after 90 days and with your account, your own are in the account export, and you can ask us to delete the ones stored for your account.

Which logging methods are the fastest?

Typical times in this window, fastest first: a glass of water, under 0.1 s; a supplement you take, under 0.1 s; a body measurement, under 0.1 s; activity you log yourself, 0.2 s; a meal you saved, 0.2 s.

Time your own logs

Loopa Basic is free with no card and no time limit.

Get Loopa

App Store Google Play